Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of September 30, 2013.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.540.571.482.61
Weitz Short-Intermediate IncomeWSHNXShort-Term Bond1.001.35
American Century Short DurationACSNXShort-Term Bond0.380.101.302.93
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government0.46(1.02)1.623.63
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government1.23(1.07)2.775.57
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecsSTVSXIntermediate Government0.46(2.18)1.954.15
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond0.68(6.44)3.574.81
American Century Short Dur Infl Prot BondAPOIXInflation-Protected Bond0.68(1.57)2.954.74
Eaton Vance Short Term Real Return **EARRXInflation-Protected Bond0.64(0.01)3.12
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond0.84(0.82)4.007.27
Loomis Sayles Core Plus BondNERYXIntermediate Bond0.97(0.35)5.489.78
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond1.161.155.289.07
Dreyfus International Bond **DIBAXInternational Bond1.18(2.87)2.238.37
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond2.13(2.39)2.476.87
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond0.960.994.698.60
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond2.255.768.2211.54
American Century High-Yield InvABHIXHigh Yield Bond1.946.078.0710.67
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond2.176.317.1012.14
AllianzGI Short Duration High Inc DASHDXHigh Yield Bond2.074.13
Wells Fargo Short Term High Yield BondSTHBXHigh Yield Bond1.883.234.435.46
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan1.083.464.536.11
Eaton Vance Floating Rate **EVBLXBank Loan1.084.495.446.56
SEIX Floating Rate High Income**SAMBXBank Loan1.195.095.876.42
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan0.774.17
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds1.05(3.25)5.9411.10
Ashmore Emerging Mkts Corp Debt **ECDAXEmerging Bonds0.882.01
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds(0.42)(5.03)4.089.86
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds0.91(4.02)4.139.24
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap4.419.1013.188.44
FMI Large Cap*FMIHXLarge Cap4.4820.9415.0810.55
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth8.9419.4615.5411.12
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth5.4722.0113.608.66
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth4.0612.9913.378.40
RidgeWorth Large Cap Value EquitySTVTXLarge Value7.1425.8716.4410.91
Yacktman FocusedYAFFXLarge Value1.8418.4514.5215.82
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap8.0128.5317.8314.43
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap7.2422.0517.4012.97
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap8.8326.8917.4217.26
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth7.9622.2816.0812.15
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth11.1428.3218.1110.22
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value4.5424.6415.6111.93
Artisan Mid Cap Value*ARTQXMid-Cap Value7.9531.6417.8713.01
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery*FSCRXSmall Cap9.3337.2923.0318.88
Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced IndexFCPEXSmall Cap10.4030.9720.1411.91
SouthernSun Small CapSSSFXSmall Cap13.3141.4226.8419.00
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap8.2525.3517.0212.91
Brown Capital Mgmt Small CompanyBCSIXSmall Growth19.5041.5323.5517.37
Wasatch Small Cap GrowthWAAEXSmall Growth9.5925.3418.7716.77
Artisan Small CapARTSXSmall Growth15.2632.3024.2916.10
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value3.999.258.8213.96
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value9.5422.0714.139.72
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap12.5032.2019.5311.75
TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAAWEMMXMicro Cap8.4736.1817.6114.57
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational9.3319.0710.7410.28
Oakmark International IOAKIXInternational13.1640.7913.9314.42
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational7.0716.377.457.23
Matthews Asia Dividend*MAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia5.6916.628.3414.31
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid15.0733.3312.7512.55
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid10.7223.4511.5115.02
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid12.3028.6315.6519.62
Westcore International Small Cap*WTIFXInternational Small/Mid12.2516.9513.0816.87
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity*LZOEXEmerging Equities6.392.630.796.92
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities4.4213.053.9511.37
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities6.025.902.127.50
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap*WAEMXEmerging Equities(2.55)0.854.2216.84
Wasatch Frontier Emerging Small CountriesWAFMXEmerging Equities2.0622.88
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate(0.67)5.7910.2311.42
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate(3.28)4.5612.327.14
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate(2.58)5.3211.146.66
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate(2.33)2.8910.587.44
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology12.0516.9413.3017.41
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology24.0515.3110.3117.31
Diamond Hill Long-Short **DIAMXLong/Short Equity2.9416.0710.625.10
MainStay Marketfield*MFLDXLong/Short Equity5.8116.5713.1711.78
Robeco Boston Partners L/S Rsrch InvBPRRXLong/Short Equity3.6213.70
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity4.1516.0910.568.48
AQR Managed Futures Strategy NAQMNXManaged Futures(1.49)5.360.72
Aspen Managed Futures Strategy **MFBPXManaged Futures(2.13)2.45
Credit Suisse Managed Futures Strategy **CSAAXManaged Futures(1.98)3.90
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRZXHedge Fund5.061.778.28
PIMCO All Asset DPASDXHedge Fund2.731.905.568.15
ArbitrageARBFXHedge Fund0.561.141.603.10
MergerMERFXHedge Fund1.893.582.793.70
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha **MLPAXEquity Energy0.6917.6310.89
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit **BGCAXLong/Short Bonds0.754.04
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRXLong/Short Bonds0.993.75
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBYXLong/Short Bonds0.194.71
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!