Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of September 30, 2012.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.962.372.972.22
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond1.293.253.794.50
American Century Short DurationACSNXShort-Term Bond0.922.532.643.98
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government0.722.714.065.30
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government1.344.326.116.42
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecSTVSXIntermediate Government0.723.604.965.83
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond1.638.108.907.12
American Century Infl-Adj BondACITXInflation-Protected Bond1.758.488.927.74
PIMCO Real Return DPRRDXInflation-Protected Bond2.1610.329.608.35
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond2.157.987.937.25
Loomis Sayles Core Plus Bond YNERYXIntermediate Bond3.7712.459.889.55
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond4.4610.929.918.67
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond3.0111.127.358.60
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond4.448.476.446.41
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond5.2511.428.678.16
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond4.8717.3211.798.58
American Century High-YieldABHIXHigh Yield Bond4.7717.8911.527.76
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond5.7315.7010.428.94
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond1.998.125.844.89
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan2.598.475.794.50
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan2.448.19
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds7.4622.2012.2910.78
Payden Emerging Markets Bond AdviserPYEWXEmerging Bonds8.3320.0211.1510.85
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds6.5217.8111.428.73
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap8.6224.6914.152.30
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap7.3524.0911.303.61
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth9.1224.6014.042.81
Jensen Quality Growth JJENSXLarge Growth6.4219.2310.422.40
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell Growth NMCGFXLarge Growth8.7823.2110.932.92
Yacktman FocusedYAFFXLarge Value5.7719.2812.7410.60
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap9.5623.8213.203.60
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap6.5614.3514.686.30
Paradigm SelectPFSLXMid Cap5.9719.4612.483.16
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth6.4825.4312.334.83
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth6.5020.3813.343.92
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value7.2125.2912.663.84
Artisan Mid Cap Value InvestorARTQXMid-Cap Value6.6720.1411.674.47
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap8.9835.3916.219.97
SouthernSun Small CapSSSFXSmall Cap9.2930.1121.967.50
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap8.8326.4311.536.51
Brown Capital Small CompanyBCSIXSmall Growth8.1922.5513.967.83
Wasatch Small Cap GrowthWAAEXSmall Growth7.8526.9016.945.26
FBR Small Cap InvestorFBRYXSmall Growth9.6133.3014.006.09
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value5.6916.3810.6412.12
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value8.1427.0611.435.43
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap9.1333.2313.27
GAMCO Westwood Mighty MitesWEMMXMicro Cap8.5323.2311.714.69
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational9.6721.409.12
Oakmark International IOAKIXInternational12.4517.045.92(0.11)
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational10.8618.405.42(1.14)
Matthews Asia Dividend InvestorMAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia8.6317.1311.647.21
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid11.8612.457.16(2.00)
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid10.3718.559.601.06
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid14.9029.4917.391.29
Westcore International Small CapWTIFXInternational Small/Mid6.4319.7815.823.67
Lazard Emerging MarketsLZOEXEmerging Equities10.9318.227.321.09
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities9.7312.058.29(0.94)
Harding Loevner Emerging Markets AdvisorHLEMXEmerging Equities10.6620.747.47(1.11)
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small CapWAEMXEmerging Equities10.3723.7219.926.05
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate6.0522.0614.977.25
Fidelity Real EstateestmentFRESXReal Estate3.1632.5820.252.50
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate2.7828.0517.572.50
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate2.0930.3820.175.21
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology10.8622.4215.534.70
Allianz RCM Technology DDGTNXTechnology10.0513.8613.802.32
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology14.5615.9914.596.75
Pyxis Long/Short Equity ZHEOZXLong/Short Equity2.908.673.732.58
MarketfieldMFLDXLong/Short Equity3.0516.9411.229.12
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity7.0514.417.003.91
AQR Managed Futures Strategy NAQMNXManaged Futures(3.37)(3.03)
Grant Park Managed Futures Strategy NGPFNXManaged Futures(1.83)(3.98)
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXHedge Fund6.6516.5112.80
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.

Be Sociable, Share!