Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolio

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, you 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of June 30, 2014.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Limited Term BondFJRLXShort-Term Bond1.073.433.215.70
BlackRock Low Duration Bond **BLDAXShort-Term Bond0.882.952.474.13
Baird Short-Term BondBSBSXShort-Term Bond0.662.252.153.24
Metropolitan West Low Duration BondMWLDXShort-Term Bond0.722.423.286.83
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government1.072.012.062.88
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government2.825.663.085.21
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecsSTVSXIntermediate Government1.652.922.493.56
Fidelity Strategic Real ReturnFSRRXInflation-Protected Bond2.387.423.658.55
American Century Short Dur Infl Prot BondAPOIXInflation-Protected Bond1.221.851.944.49
Eaton Vance Short Term Real Return **EARRXInflation-Protected Bond1.602.811.83
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond2.125.714.616.88
Loomis Sayles Core Plus BondNERYXIntermediate Bond3.149.557.219.04
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond2.115.675.898.66
Dreyfus International Bond **DIBAXInternational Bond2.486.883.096.30
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond2.446.922.516.29
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond2.156.996.968.28
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond1.8010.338.2112.58
American Century High-YieldABHIXHigh Yield Bond1.238.948.0911.74
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond1.969.717.0311.45
Allianz Short Duration High Inc DASHDXHigh Yield Bond1.086.62
Wells Fargo Short Term High Yield BondSTHBXHigh Yield Bond0.534.694.085.58
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan1.054.704.296.04
Eaton Vance Floating Rate **EVBLXBank Loan0.723.874.437.51
SEIX Floating Rate High Income **SAMBXBank Loan1.125.315.257.47
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds6.5412.128.5911.37
Ashmore Emerging Markets Corp Debt **ECDAXEmerging Bonds4.148.755.64
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds4.658.716.20
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds5.939.676.299.76
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap6.5021.6512.8216.47
FMI Large Cap*FMIHXLarge Cap5.7523.1415.6217.79
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth3.9025.6915.9218.38
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth1.7619.3012.6915.93
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth4.7918.8813.4114.57
RidgeWorth Large Cap Value EquitySTVTXLarge Value5.4125.6816.3218.75
AMG Yacktman Focused *YAFFXLarge Value4.1514.1513.4917.39
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap2.8122.2015.4120.11
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap6.7723.4014.8420.02
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap2.2925.7513.2622.04
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth3.1821.1313.0418.10
Baird MidCap InvBMDSXMid-Cap Growth1.0222.6314.6421.23
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value6.0024.3016.8120.11
Artisan Mid Cap Value *ARTQXMid-Cap Value2.7821.0215.1219.25
Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced IndexFCPEXSmall Cap1.5724.0615.6220.95
Glenmede Small Cap EquityGTCSXSmall Cap2.5828.4116.3922.56
Hodges Small CapHDPSXSmall Cap7.4133.3922.0830.04
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery *FSCRXSmall Cap3.4823.2518.5624.09
AMG SouthernSun Small Cap *SSSFXSmall Cap7.5937.0821.3230.47
Rice Hall James Small CapRHJMXSmall Growth1.4120.1212.0920.38
Brown Capital Small Company *BCSIXSmall Growth0.9027.0815.2321.64
Wasatch Small Cap Growth *WAAEXSmall Growth(0.96)15.5712.4319.36
ASTON/Silvercrest Small CapASCTXSmall Value2.6923.17
Royce Special Equity **RYSEXSmall Value0.9315.2713.2116.16
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value2.1928.6512.2018.52
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap(0.23)25.2415.7720.61
TETON Westwood Mighty MitesWEMMXMicro Cap0.2018.5015.3919.80
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational3.1519.409.3015.09
Oakmark International*OAKIXInternational1.3920.9312.0217.15
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational3.3814.305.6512.02
Matthews Asia Dividend*MAPIXInternational7.4511.498.2114.56
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid3.2525.459.9916.06
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid2.9625.799.7418.04
Wasatch International Growth*WAIGXInternational Small/Mid0.6715.0111.9520.18
Westcore International Small Cap*WTIFXInternational Small/Mid(1.16)19.638.9018.52
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity *LZOEXEmerging Equities9.5517.982.7211.29
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities4.2312.414.2313.37
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities6.6419.124.8311.89
Driehaus Emerging Markets Small CapDRESXEmerging Equities1.5012.758.1515.64
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap *WAEMXEmerging Equities6.231.852.6817.09
Wasatch Frontier Emerging Small CountriesWAFMXEmerging Equities3.7913.25
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate3.819.8010.5215.47
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate7.2512.6511.4624.95
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate6.2513.4010.0622.60
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate6.6312.289.6122.26
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology5.4731.4613.4120.80
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology5.6050.8913.2220.27
MainStay Marketfield*MFLDXLong/Short Equity(1.71)4.949.3512.49
Robeco Boston Partners L/S Research*BPRRXLong/Short Equity1.6514.2310.16
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity3.8013.949.4311.34
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures0.810.131.03
Aspen Managed Futures Strategy **MFBPXManaged Futures(0.56)(3.41)
Credit Suisse Managed Futures Strategy **CSAAXManaged Futures0.60(2.95)
Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation**ABRZXHedge Fund5.0312.269.0610.69
Arbitrage Event-DrivenAEDFXHedge Fund2.266.883.74
Merger FundMERFXHedge Fund2.366.252.943.76
Maingate MLP **AMLPXEnergy Limited Partnership13.7829.9719.54
Eagle MLP Strategy**EGLAXEnergy Limited Partnership18.2034.17
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha **MLPAXEnergy Limited Partnership9.7819.9015.28
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit **BGCAXAlternative Bond1.144.91
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRXAlternative Bond1.425.55
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBYXAlternative Bond(1.19)0.12

* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!