Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of June 30, 2013.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond(0.40)0.991.742.42
American Century Short DurationACSNXShort-Term Bond(0.73)0.641.623.02
Weitz Short-Intermediate IncomeWSHNXShort-Term Bond(1.82)1.162.204.10
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government(1.59)(0.75)2.213.86
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government(2.07)(0.96)2.695.38
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecsSTVSXIntermediate Government(2.16)(1.92)2.394.36
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond(7.21)(5.55)4.143.89
American Century Infl-Adj BondACITXInflation-Protected Bond(7.52)(5.76)4.084.09
American Century Short Dur Infl Prot BondAPOIXInflation-Protected Bond(3.24)(0.93)3.623.81
Eaton Vance Short Term Real Return **EARRXInflation-Protected Bond(1.77)0.903.52
JPMorgan Inflation Managed Bond **JIMAXInflation-Protected Bond(3.46)(0.80)2.86
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond(2.51)0.474.836.45
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond(2.34)4.446.248.43
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond(3.67)0.854.406.95
Dreyfus International Bond **DIBAXInternational Bond(3.25)2.135.317.00
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond(3.56)(0.18)4.564.47
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond(3.11)5.295.557.65
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond(2.08)8.439.509.30
American Century High-Yield InvABHIXHigh Yield Bond(1.46)9.029.599.00
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond(1.61)9.988.2610.21
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond(0.91)3.344.784.67
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan(0.29)4.995.284.81
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan(0.17)6.13
Eaton Vance Floating Rate **EVBLXBank Loan(0.06)6.025.964.83
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds(6.23)2.868.149.34
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds(7.40)3.327.01
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds(6.74)1.326.417.36
Fidelity Mega Cap StockFGRTXLarge Cap4.5327.2718.497.95
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap3.1024.2715.118.64
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth2.0519.6515.116.03
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth2.1023.1014.018.03
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth0.3418.1114.195.45
Yacktman FocusedYAFFXLarge Value4.0423.0216.4616.66
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap4.4530.3817.639.66
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap1.1122.2416.8510.97
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap2.8124.2517.849.80
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth3.0220.6115.797.06
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth1.4522.9615.765.18
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value3.2027.8216.0211.45
Artisan Mid Cap Value*ARTQXMid-Cap Value0.9130.0717.389.68
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery*FSCRXSmall Cap0.7736.8521.5717.60
Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced IndexFCPEXSmall Cap2.0626.0020.399.10
SouthernSun Small CapSSSFXSmall Cap2.0836.4126.3013.98
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap3.4426.0215.7611.50
Brown Capital Mgmt Small CompanyBCSIXSmall Growth0.9528.1419.7712.69
Wasatch Small Cap Growth*WAAEXSmall Growth3.9323.3519.1912.29
Artisan Small CapARTSXSmall Growth3.4126.2021.2411.45
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value(0.91)11.049.5813.53
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value(0.34)20.5111.796.95
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap4.2728.2416.899.61
TETON Westwood Mighty MitesWEMMXMicro Cap6.1436.2517.0112.14
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational(1.93)19.4412.123.26
Oakmark International IOAKIXInternational3.7639.9112.789.68
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational(1.59)20.489.431.87
Matthews Asia DividendMAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia(2.15)19.869.7110.24
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid1.0329.6212.983.12
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid(2.16)23.0612.697.20
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid(1.35)31.6118.039.26
Westcore International Small Cap*WTIFXInternational Small/Mid(5.49)10.8914.408.91
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity*LZOEXEmerging Equities(7.43)7.013.501.32
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities(3.60)18.807.922.62
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap*WAEMXEmerging Equities(6.80)14.2311.8010.26
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate(1.88)12.9512.4010.46
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate(1.61)11.5116.447.96
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate(1.58)11.0714.818.12
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate(2.47)7.5514.4710.09
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology2.8315.6913.529.57
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology(1.78)6.496.329.53
Robeco Boston Partners L/S Rsrch InvBPRRXLong/Short Equity1.3316.97
MainStay MarketfieldMFLDXLong/Short Equity2.2213.5311.7610.89
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity(0.13)19.3311.016.35
AQR Managed Futures Strategy NAQMNXManaged Futures0.303.351.81
Grant Park Managed Futures Strategy NGPFNXManaged Futures(3.71)(7.72)
Altegris Managed Futures StrategyMFTOXManaged Futures(5.37)(8.18)
Princeton Futures Strategy **PFFAXManaged Futures(3.60)(4.62)
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXHedge Fund(5.38)3.558.87
AQR Multi-Strategy Alternative NASANXHedge Fund2.433.96
Arbitrage RARBFXHedge Fund0.240.192.193.53
MergerMERFXHedge Fund0.063.152.893.60
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha **MLPAXEquity Energy3.0025.3512.95
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit **BGCAXNontraditional Bond0.005.71
Eaton Vance Global Macro Absolute Return **EAGMXNontraditional Bond(1.33)2.831.543.59
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRXNontraditional Bond(0.94)7.98
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBYXNontraditional Bond(0.28)14.14
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!