Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolio

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, you 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of December 31, 2014.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Limited Term BondFJRLXShort-Term Bond0.322.052.214.11
Baird Short-Term BondBSBSXShort-Term Bond0.131.252.102.50
Pioneer Short Term IncomeSTABXShort-Term Bond0.141.042.372.80
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government0.782.601.092.72
American Century Short Dur Infl Prot BondAPOIXInflation-Protected Bond(1.68)(1.73)(0.22)2.65
Fidelity Strategic Real ReturnFSRRXInflation-Protected Bond(1.29)1.132.294.40
Baird Core Plus BondBCOSXIntermediate Bond1.456.274.075.84
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond1.225.543.665.36
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond1.505.835.716.74
Dreyfus International BondDIBAXInternational Bond(0.72)3.582.843.81
Payden Global Fixed IncomePYGFXInternational Bond1.317.215.304.71
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond3.0710.567.167.31
Allianz Short Duration High Inc DASHDXHigh Yield Short Bond0.501.844.73
Wells Fargo Short Term High Yield BondSTHBXHigh Yield Short Bond0.050.483.434.12
Allianz High Yield Bond DAYBDXHigh Yield Bond(1.62)0.166.95
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond(0.53)1.537.567.91
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan(0.81)0.413.684.10
Eaton Vance Floating RateEVBLXBank Loan(0.36)0.374.294.82
SEIX Floating Rate High Income **SAMBXBank Loan(0.77)0.814.965.35
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds(3.28)4.325.427.01
Payden Emerging Markets Bond AdviserPYEWXEmerging Bonds(2.21)4.975.016.59
Parnassus Core Equity InvestorPRBLXLarge Cap6.3014.4920.9814.73
Fidelity Focused StockFTQGXLarge Growth1.684.5718.9416.00
RidgeWorth Large Cap Value EquitySTVTXLarge Value4.7611.0820.1615.11
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap6.8911.2519.1515.72
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap1.314.0916.3515.11
Baird MidCap InvBMDSXMid-Cap Growth3.764.6217.2516.50
Congress Mid Cap Growth RetailCMIDXMid-Cap Growth8.5811.22
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid-Cap Value4.187.6519.6615.63
Artisan Mid Cap Value *ARTQXMid-Cap Value1.521.5215.3713.32
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery *FSCRXSmall Cap10.637.0022.4119.50
Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced IndexFCPEXSmall Cap9.225.5020.4116.85
Hodges Small CapHDPSXSmall Cap1.646.0523.0421.19
Brown Capital Small Company *BCSIXSmall Growth8.942.1921.3817.02
Rice Hall James Small CapRHJMXSmall Growth8.894.2116.1916.92
Aston/Silvercrest Small CapASCTXSmall Value10.014.2817.29
Robeco Boston Partners Sm Cap Val II InvBPSCXSmall Value6.483.9019.6114.28
Perritt MicroCap Opportunities InvestorPRCGXMicro Cap5.480.2519.6613.53
Rice Hall James Micro Cap InstlRHJSXMicro Cap7.56(1.60)17.5316.04
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap11.292.4920.0917.40
Artisan International InvestorARTIXInternational0.48(0.97)15.848.83
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational(0.56)(3.13)12.338.58
FMI InternationalFMIJXInternational0.504.6215.51
Matthews Asia Dividend*MAPIXInternational(3.36)(0.32)10.508.32
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid(1.58)(5.40)14.979.99
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid(3.92)(4.60)13.899.51
Wasatch International OpportunitiesWAIOXInternational Small/Mid(3.60)3.0717.4711.41
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity *LZOEXEmerging Mkts Equity(6.77)(4.39)4.872.97
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Mkts Equity(3.87)(1.66)7.934.64
Driehaus Emerging Markets Small CapDRESXEmerging Mkts Small Cap(2.00)5.7615.1710.55
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap *WAEMXEmerging Mkts Small Cap(2.42)0.897.518.58
Harding Loevner Frontier Emerg MktsHLMOXFrontier Mkts Equity(8.06)5.8413.87
Wasatch Frontier Emerging Small Countries*WAFMXFrontier Mkts Equity(4.74)1.69
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate4.1212.4911.6511.61
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate13.7730.1315.9617.00
AMG Managers Real Estate SecuritiesMRESXReal Estate15.2931.5215.9317.03
Third Avenue Real Estate Value InvestorTVRVXGlobal Real Estate4.7712.8821.2412.87
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology2.2410.6519.5414.37
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology(1.83)9.2918.8914.16
Diamond Hill Long-Short **DIAMXLong/Short Equity2.897.2312.657.98
Hancock Horizon Quant Long/Short **HHQAXLong/Short Equity5.808.6913.7211.75
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity(2.75)(2.33)8.087.05
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures9.659.347.01
Aspen Managed Futures Strategy **MFBPXManaged Futures5.037.833.11
Credit Suisse Managed Futures Strategy **CSAAXManaged Futures11.6314.41
Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation**ABRZXHedge Fund1.865.505.998.20
Arbitrage Event-DrivenAEDFXHedge Fund(2.17)(1.69)1.79
Merger FundMERFXHedge Fund(0.56)1.432.882.74
Maingate MLP **AMLPXEnergy Limited Partnership(5.69)12.3515.08
Eagle MLP Strategy**EGLAXEnergy Limited Partnership(14.25)3.76
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha **MLPAXEnergy Limited Partnership(8.51)6.8111.14
BlackRock Global Long/Short CreditBGCAXAlternative Bond(0.52)0.673.61
Dreyfus Opportunistic Fixed IncomeDSTAXAlternative Bond(0.85)2.054.965.17
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRXAlternative Bond0.223.367.18

* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!