Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of December 31, 2013.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.230.571.573.15
Scout Low Duration BondSCLDXShort-Term Bond0.671.43
Weitz Short-Intermediate IncomeWSHNXShort-Term Bond0.180.932.214.32
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government(0.30)(1.26)2.102.37
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government(0.24)(1.15)2.555.40
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecsSTVSXIntermediate Government(0.60)(2.47)2.203.11
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond(2.23)(9.06)3.044.91
American Century Short Dur Infl Prot BondAPOIXInflation-Protected Bond(0.16)(2.28)3.225.26
Eaton Vance Short Term Real Return **EARRXInflation-Protected Bond0.37(0.18)2.62
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond0.47(0.92)4.268.07
Loomis Sayles Core Plus BondNERYXIntermediate Bond1.57(0.56)6.199.17
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond0.520.205.498.92
Dreyfus International Bond **DIBAXInternational Bond0.24(3.92)2.716.45
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond(0.18)(2.99)2.687.35
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond1.280.505.788.82
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond3.506.688.2216.90
American Century High-Yield InvABHIXHigh Yield Bond3.056.098.1814.25
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond3.086.846.9816.63
Allianz Short Duration High Inc DASHDXHigh Yield Bond2.004.29
Wells Fargo Short Term High Yield BondSTHBXHigh Yield Bond1.533.424.437.02
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan1.573.924.139.42
Eaton Vance Floating Rate **EVBLXBank Loan1.494.544.9012.99
SEIX Floating Rate High Income**SAMBXBank Loan1.825.155.4011.24
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan1.243.85
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds0.50(6.41)6.6314.22
Ashmore Emerging Mkts Corp Debt **ECDAXEmerging Bonds2.23(0.44)
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds1.70(6.97)5.32
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds0.17(6.97)4.7810.99
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap8.7521.4512.9314.97
FMI Large Cap*FMIHXLarge Cap8.7430.4815.0117.06
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth10.5234.1515.9118.67
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth10.8032.3314.1316.47
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth10.6727.2913.9415.77
RidgeWorth Large Cap Value EquitySTVTXLarge Value9.5334.1915.4417.80
Yacktman Focused*YAFFXLarge Value6.9527.0114.6922.39
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap7.8634.3116.7321.70
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap7.7328.2416.2620.51
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap9.5237.6814.9223.36
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth7.0028.5414.2118.78
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth9.1736.9916.3919.31
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value7.9129.9214.5218.53
Artisan Mid Cap Value*ARTQXMid-Cap Value7.1835.8017.2020.72
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery*FSCRXSmall Cap8.3538.2219.8227.97
Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced IndexFCPEXSmall Cap9.8638.6617.8520.61
SouthernSun Small CapSSSFXSmall Cap8.6841.9821.3428.50
Royce Special Equity*RYSEXSmall Cap6.3229.3614.3118.06
Brown Capital Small Company*BCSIXSmall Growth7.9048.9820.5525.60
Wasatch Small Cap GrowthWAAEXSmall Growth5.5631.1715.3124.07
Artisan Small CapARTSXSmall Growth7.1242.8221.6625.62
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value11.5134.1512.2418.09
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap11.4546.2017.6920.25
TETON Westwood Mighty Mites AAAWEMMXMicro Cap8.6340.5616.1120.65
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational7.1222.1810.0416.29
Oakmark International IOAKIXInternational4.5629.3412.8321.14
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational4.1313.146.3513.03
Matthews Asia Dividend*MAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia0.1811.276.7917.16
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid5.5935.1110.7119.88
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid6.2425.0210.1623.25
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid3.5226.4213.9626.68
Westcore International Small Cap*WTIFXInternational Small/Mid10.3722.3612.9226.16
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity*LZOEXEmerging Equities1.65(1.14)(0.37)15.42
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities3.768.923.4218.38
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities4.614.181.7915.84
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap*WAEMXEmerging Equities1.45(3.60)1.9326.63
Wasatch Frontier Emerging Small CountriesWAFMXEmerging Equities4.8918.00
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate(1.85)(1.73)7.6915.11
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate(1.36)(0.99)8.0515.40
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate(0.19)1.168.0615.81
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate0.630.818.4216.45
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology12.5826.5612.1820.98
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology7.9743.5412.9223.79
Diamond Hill Long-Short **DIAMXLong/Short Equity6.2922.9211.1510.06
MainStay Marketfield*MFLDXLong/Short Equity2.7916.9311.2315.58
Robeco Boston Partners L/S ResearchBPRRXLong/Short Equity6.8817.4511.07
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity4.7618.979.5813.36
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures7.379.141.54
Aspen Managed Futures Strategy **MFBPXManaged Futures3.226.34
Credit Suisse Managed Futures Strategy **CSAAXManaged Futures3.478.70
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRZXHedge Fund0.372.077.57
PIMCO All Asset DPASDXHedge Fund1.180.295.5710.30
Arbitrage FundARBFXHedge Fund0.530.851.863.36
Merger FundMERFXHedge Fund1.373.612.964.14
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha **MLPAXEquity Energy5.1826.07
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit **BGCAXLong/Short Bonds1.783.49
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRXLong/Short Bonds1.592.88
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBYXLong/Short Bonds1.553.45
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!