Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of December 31, 2012.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.232.372.642.26
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond0.032.813.634.07
American Century Short DurationACSNXShort-Term Bond0.222.142.483.59
Fidelity Intermediate GovernmentFSTGXIntermediate Government(0.06)1.974.134.63
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government(0.15)3.065.405.82
Wells Fargo Advantage GovernmentSTVSXIntermediate Government(0.30)2.414.895.16
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond0.596.498.416.42
American Century Infl-Adj BondACITXInflation-Protected Bond0.546.688.346.84
PIMCO Real Return DPRRDXInflation-Protected Bond0.908.829.107.47
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond0.586.517.497.04
Loomis Sayles Core Plus BondNERYXIntermediate Bond1.7811.5910.079.47
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond1.4711.399.338.56
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond1.0910.047.448.02
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond0.447.816.306.02
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond1.7810.748.608.09
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond2.6114.8710.559.32
American Century High-YieldABHIXHigh Yield Bond3.0615.0410.618.67
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond2.5714.209.309.63
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond1.336.455.605.04
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan1.126.805.414.74
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan1.557.02
Eaton Vance Floating Rate **EVBLXBank Loan1.468.126.454.16
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds3.9020.0012.8511.18
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds3.8319.0212.2410.19
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds3.3516.3511.669.17
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap(2.31)10.1810.982.27
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap0.7914.869.114.25
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth(1.59)16.2610.731.97
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth2.1613.547.892.84
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth(1.77)12.707.961.93
Yacktman FocusedYAFFXLarge Value(0.27)10.579.9310.59
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap3.2118.5012.654.88
Parnassas Mid CapPARMXMid Cap2.5318.5713.316.95
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap0.949.8912.136.13
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth1.8012.2611.645.10
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth2.269.9311.803.45
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value3.5216.4411.396.34
Artisan Mid Cap ValueARTQXMid-Cap Value3.9011.3910.686.46
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap7.6224.0318.1112.45
SouthernSun Small CapSSSFXSmall Cap8.2518.9723.1310.18
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap3.0215.3611.367.34
Paradigm SelectPFSLXSmall Blend1.589.0711.623.54
Brown Capital Mgmt Small CompanyBCSIXSmall Growth2.5117.4712.967.95
Wasatch Small Cap GrowthWAAEXSmall Growth0.8716.9514.645.51
Artisan Small CapARTSXSmall Growth(0.77)17.8414.964.19
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value1.498.879.6311.35
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value1.4611.3810.647.05
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap0.7815.6014.18
TETON Westwood Mighty MitesWEMMXMicro Cap5.2418.2212.586.73
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational4.4019.778.440.43
Oakmark InternationalOAKIXInternational13.8229.228.873.52
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational7.0921.286.350.20
Matthews Asia DividendMAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia4.9921.6310.377.99
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid4.2018.897.99(0.41)
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid4.9123.889.703.35
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid5.3333.0816.263.52
Westcore International Small CapWTIFXInternational Small/Mid5.4824.8416.755.96
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity OpenLZOEXEmerging Equities5.5222.036.991.46
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities7.7019.517.86(0.56)
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities6.3422.736.99(0.93)
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small CapWAEMXEmerging Equities6.1427.7515.767.71
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate2.7118.8413.928.41
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate2.1718.0218.396.39
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate2.0415.7216.036.31
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate2.7116.7418.337.70
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology(3.20)17.1610.314.55
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology(3.52)16.6710.426.17
Robeco Boston Partners L/S ResearchBPRRXLong/Short Equity3.4713.13
MainStay MarketfieldMFLDXLong/Short Equity2.4713.5010.408.97
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity2.228.676.564.47
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures3.662.68
Grant Park Managed Futures StrategyGPFNXManaged Futures(3.11)(5.84)
Princeton Futures Strategy **PFFAXManaged Futures(3.65)(4.84)
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXHedge Fund0.2210.8311.54
PIMCO All Asset All Authority DPAUDXHedge Fund3.1417.329.857.83
Arbitrage RARBFXHedge Fund0.820.272.053.05
MergerMERFXHedge Fund1.343.612.892.93
Eaton Vance Global Macro Abs Ret**EAGMXNontraditional Bond(0.40)3.792.513.94
Eaton Vance Multi-Strat Abs Ret **EADDXNontraditional Bond(0.07)2.333.383.46
Forward Credit Analysis Long/ShortFLSRXNontraditional Bond1.9013.967.90
PIMCO Unconstrained Bond DPUBDXNontraditional Bond0.628.604.63
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBFXNontraditional Bond2.8523.07
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!