Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of December 31, 2010.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond(0.04)3.792.392.67
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond(1.18)4.214.574.61
Weitz Short-Intermediate IncomeWEFIXShort-Term Bond0.004.745.905.57
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government(1.70)4.745.165.40
Wells Fargo Advantage Govt SecSTVSXIntermediate Government(1.34)5.435.515.40
American Century Infl-Adj Bond InvACITXInflation-Protected Bond(1.07)5.494.915.09
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond(0.72)5.894.304.40
PIMCO Real Return DPRRDXInflation-Protected Bond(1.22)7.215.785.59
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond(0.28)8.557.096.10
Hussman Strategic Total ReturnHSTRXIntermediate Bond(0.36)7.036.407.46
Metropolitan West Total Return Bond MMWTRXIntermediate Bond(0.08)11.538.767.90
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond(1.00)8.528.777.72
Dreyfus International Bond IDIBRXWorld Bond(1.14)7.7212.1910.77
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXWorld Bond(1.80)8.757.805.85
Artio Global High Income ABJBHXHigh Yield Bond2.8212.289.588.80
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond3.4913.739.538.29
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond3.4413.9411.399.07
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond1.526.955.114.90
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXFloating Rate Loans2.757.815.084.85
RidgeWorth Floating Rate High IncomeSAMBXFloating Rate Loans3.229.974.40
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds(1.44)10.949.459.17
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEMXEmerging Bonds(1.71)12.909.298.11
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds(1.67)12.597.847.60
FBR Large Cap InvestorFBRPXLarge Cap9.8910.950.415.79
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap8.9511.411.835.11
Fidelity Dividend GrowthFDGFXLarge Cap14.9021.191.443.89
Aston/Montag & Caldwell Growth NMCGFXLarge Growth9.018.28(1.80)4.37
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth9.4516.93(1.71)4.87
Wells Fargo Advantage Growth InvSGROXLarge Growth13.4226.143.448.72
Forester Value NFVALXLarge Value2.624.737.484.01
Wasatch-1st Source Income EquityFMIEXLarge Value10.2611.11(1.64)5.12
YacktmanYACKXLarge Value6.9512.649.899.73
FBR Mid Cap InvestorFBRMXMid Cap12.2019.855.39
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap10.9320.702.335.41
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap16.8127.896.89
Westport RWPFRXMid Cap12.3620.063.437.34
CAN SLIM Select GrowthCANGXMid-Cap Growth11.7214.580.002.68
Brown Capital Mid-CapBCMSXMid-Cap Growth14.6627.0410.369.55
Westcore SelectWTSLXMid-Cap Growth13.0430.556.5410.60
American Century Mid Cap Value InvACMVXMid-Cap Value11.0419.575.566.76
Artisan Mid Cap Value InvestorARTQXMid-Cap Value9.0314.374.886.01
Heartland Select ValueHRSVXMid-Cap Value13.5817.773.936.38
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap17.2932.3813.059.01
Parnassus Small-CapPARSXSmall Cap17.0737.4113.6210.85
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap14.0719.617.278.07
Dreyfus Opportunistic Small CapDSCVXSmall Cap21.2632.3513.9810.29
Brown Capital Small CompanyBCSIXSmall Growth16.1422.567.6211.80
FBR Small Cap InvestorFBRYXSmall Growth16.3122.494.80
WesMark Small Company GrowthWMKSXSmall Growth13.9624.882.826.43
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value17.2328.5010.079.68
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value8.1018.9715.6214.35
William Blair Small Cap Value NWBVDXSmall Value14.5630.947.027.11
Royce Micro-Cap InvRYOTXMicro Cap17.1630.066.149.39
Fidelity International DiscoveryFIGRXInternational8.6711.00(6.99)3.52
Manning & Napier World Opportunities AEXWAXInternational6.479.23(3.07)7.01
Oakmark International IOAKIXInternational7.6516.222.306.82
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational7.4113.17(1.69)6.34
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational11.5425.40(0.82)4.75
Wasatch International OpportunitiesWAIOXInternational Small/Mid5.4926.10(0.03)8.64
Harding Loevner Intl Small Company InvHLMSXInternational Small/Mid10.1923.463.30
Driehaus International Small Cap GrowthDRIOXInternational Small/Mid10.2627.13(2.57)12.94
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities5.6520.98(1.95)10.53
Lazard Emerging MarketsLZOEXEmerging Equities5.2622.432.4413.13
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small CapWAEMXEmerging Equities8.4541.229.69
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate8.2527.143.394.14
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate4.5118.816.364.69
Neuberger Berman Real Estate TrNBRFXReal Estate6.7431.044.656.13
Hussman Strategic GrowthHSGFXLong-Short Equities(7.80)(3.62)(2.83)(0.21)
Hussman Strategic International EqHSIEXLong-Short Equities(0.05)4.65
Quaker Akros Absolute Strategies AAARFXLong-Short Equities(0.24)2.084.142.68
Wasatch-1st Source Long/ShortFMLSXLong-Short Equities7.609.414.016.27
AQR Managed Futures Strategy NAQMNXLong-Short Commodities4.81
Rydex L/S Commodities Strategy HRYLFXLong-Short Commodities12.7015.51
Dreyfus Dynamic Alternatives IDDYIXHedge Fund3.30
Invesco Balanced-Risk Allc YABRYXHedge Fund2.4413.28
IQ Alpha Hedge Strategy InvIQHOXHedge Fund(2.80)2.36
MergerMERFXHedge Fund0.883.413.134.62

Be Sociable, Share!