Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of March 31, 2014.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Limited Term BondFJRLXShort-Term Bond0.900.343.566.92
Baird Short-Term BondBSBSXShort-Term Bond0.541.162.223.66
BlackRock Low Duration Bond**BLDAXShort-Term Bond0.590.972.504.86
Pioneer Short Term IncomePSHYXShort-Term Bond0.271.472.644.76
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government0.78(0.66)2.402.43
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government1.760.642.945.08
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecsSTVSXIntermediate Government1.39(0.95)2.653.18
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond1.89(6.93)3.024.44
American Century Short Dur Infl Prot BondAPOIXInflation-Protected Bond0.10(2.65)2.644.28
Eaton Vance Short Term Real Return **EARRXInflation-Protected Bond0.15(0.59)1.67
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond2.170.934.648.02
Loomis Sayles Core Plus BondNERYXIntermediate Bond3.582.506.8410.05
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond1.771.075.639.22
Dreyfus International Bond **DIBAXInternational Bond2.830.902.898.22
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond2.380.662.808.42
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond2.431.496.609.23
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond2.416.207.6716.25
American Century High-YieldABHIXHigh Yield Bond2.055.717.6813.87
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond2.175.896.2115.44
Allianz Short Duration High Inc DASHDXHigh Yield Bond1.334.43
Wells Fargo Short Term High Yield BondSTHBXHigh Yield Bond0.663.164.086.18
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan0.923.343.947.77
Eaton Vance Floating Rate **EVBLXBank Loan0.493.064.3011.11
SEIX Floating Rate High Income**SAMBXBank Loan1.054.165.039.78
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds3.63(1.26)7.5013.62
Ashmore Emerging Markets Corp Debt **ECDAXEmerging Bonds1.25(1.04)
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds2.95(3.80)5.86
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds2.42(3.45)5.2110.86
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap0.6013.6611.0917.86
FMI Large Cap*FMIHXLarge Cap2.4920.0514.1819.75
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth1.4323.0715.1820.92
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth(1.49)13.8411.8816.70
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth0.3129.1316.5924.90
RidgeWorth Large Cap Value EquitySTVTXLarge Value1.6122.9414.0920.90
Yacktman Focused*YAFFXLarge Value0.4723.4514.2520.37
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap2.0224.1415.1824.21
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap0.0416.8712.4122.51
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap3.1426.3913.2326.74
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth1.6320.9411.9820.66
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth(1.27)21.5312.5221.60
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value3.9521.0214.3022.54
Artisan Mid Cap Value*ARTQXMid-Cap Value1.7818.8314.1123.13
Fidelity Small Cap Enhanced IndexFCPEXSmall Cap0.7124.6714.9924.71
Glenmede Small Cap EquityGTCSXSmall Cap1.3731.9015.9127.48
Hodges Small CapHDPSXSmall Cap1.9329.1919.2034.84
Fidelity Small Cap Discovery*FSCRXSmall Cap0.5420.0216.8930.93
AMG SouthernSun Small Cap*SSSFXSmall Cap3.4730.0618.0435.90
Conestoga Small CapCCASXSmall Growth(5.95)23.2114.4223.16
Rice Hall James Small CapRHJMXSmall Growth0.3523.1912.7525.56
Brown Capital Small Company*BCSIXSmall Growth(2.32)27.1516.0525.96
Wasatch Small Cap Growth*WAAEXSmall Growth0.8821.2813.2325.06
ASTON/Silvercrest Small CapASCTXSmall Value0.5421.9414.4020.01
Royce Special Equity**RYSEXSmall Value(0.76)18.1511.9519.98
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value3.0725.4710.8121.75
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap0.1130.8914.8025.21
TETON Westwood Mighty MitesWEMMXMicro Cap0.3725.5314.3923.38
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational(1.16)13.528.9018.76
Oakmark International*OAKIXInternational0.8023.7512.2823.73
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational(0.83)8.814.9915.58
Matthews Asia Dividend*MAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia(2.00)1.536.2118.10
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid0.0022.759.8022.48
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid3.8619.539.7625.92
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid(1.72)12.7112.6728.72
Westcore International Small Cap*WTIFXInternational Small/Mid(2.30)14.3810.5826.36
Lazard Emerging Markets Equity*LZOEXEmerging Equities(0.42)(0.31)(0.22)15.85
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities(0.46)3.972.5318.75
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities0.725.602.6216.92
Driehaus Emerging Markets Small Cap GrDRESXEmerging Equities6.7310.728.9222.50
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap*WAEMXEmerging Equities(3.02)(10.64)2.1026.46
Wasatch Frontier Emerging Small CountriesWAFMXEmerging Equities1.9311.03
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate5.343.789.4618.97
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate9.463.3510.1130.44
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate9.705.089.1727.58
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate7.142.698.7027.82
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology1.9828.1710.3026.41
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology4.4540.3410.2024.07
MainStay Marketfield*MFLDXLong/Short Equity(1.84)9.1410.0916.25
Robeco Boston Partners L/S ResearchBPRRXLong/Short Equity1.4713.8710.05
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity0.629.637.2313.84
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures(6.09)(0.37)0.35
Aspen Managed Futures Strategy **MFBPXManaged Futures(3.85)(1.29)
Credit Suisse Managed Futures Strategy **CSAAXManaged Futures(4.88)(0.91)
Invesco Balanced-Risk Allocation**ABRZXHedge Fund1.361.107.86
PIMCO All Asset DPASDXHedge Fund2.301.885.2911.40
Arbitrage FundARBFXHedge Fund(0.63)0.701.272.73
Merger FundMERFXHedge Fund0.503.862.313.73
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha **MLPAXEquity Energy4.6612.4911.48
BlackRock Global Long/Short Credit **BGCAXAlternative Bond1.163.73
Metropolitan West Unconstrained BondMWCRXAlternative Bond1.433.09
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBYXAlternative Bond(0.41)1.04
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!