Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of March 31, 2012.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.191.792.332.51
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond0.172.513.283.64
American Century Short DurationACSNXShort-Term Bond0.231.622.213.19
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncomeFSTGXIntermediate Government(0.02)2.513.843.92
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government0.042.194.485.63
Wells Fargo Advantage Government SecuritiesSTVSXIntermediate Government(0.35)2.324.344.53
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond(0.81)4.948.245.44
American Century Infl-Adj BondACITXInflation-Protected Bond(0.76)5.208.275.72
PIMCO Real Return DPRRDXInflation-Protected Bond(0.25)7.018.836.40
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond0.085.396.716.94
Loomis Sayles Core Plus BondNERYXIntermediate Bond0.419.229.259.27
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond0.939.378.368.58
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond0.627.656.727.47
Loomis Sayles Global BondLSGLXInternational Bond(1.33)3.395.694.87
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXInternational Bond1.6910.197.917.92
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond2.8611.6610.1110.35
American Century High-YieldABHIXHigh Yield Bond2.4711.7910.209.40
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond3.1312.358.9811.12
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond0.945.015.175.23
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan1.485.684.945.71
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan1.986.69
Eaton Vance Floating Rate**EVBLXBank Loan1.956.755.685.96
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds(1.63)11.2210.6110.77
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds(0.75)11.6810.10
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds(0.92)9.699.678.54
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap9.038.2412.255.40
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap12.7915.4711.327.82
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth11.1110.2612.876.32
Jensen Quality GrowthJENSXLarge Growth12.3013.9710.266.76
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth11.8412.8910.495.98
Yacktman FocusedYAFFXLarge Value13.4116.4312.4714.50
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap11.8214.5713.468.81
Parnassus Mid-CapPARMXMid Cap11.3615.8615.1110.53
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap14.548.1714.5511.87
Westport RWPFRXMid-Cap Growth9.567.8912.157.99
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth12.9114.5814.206.64
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value13.1618.2013.4010.12
Artisan Mid Cap ValueARTQXMid-Cap Value17.9518.4915.5010.57
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap18.2925.9420.3516.47
SouthernSun Small CapSSSFXSmall Cap15.3519.5622.5014.77
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap10.7612.5111.6310.34
Brown Capital Mgmt Small CompanyBCSIXSmall Growth16.1318.7417.4313.73
Wasatch Small Cap GrowthWAAEXSmall Growth10.8211.3515.8911.37
Artisan Small CapARTSXSmall Growth14.1711.8618.3910.06
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value5.468.019.1213.53
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value12.4011.8610.908.98
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap14.1313.9414.75
TETON Westwood Mighty MitesWEMMXMicro Cap14.4420.5014.1710.96
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational7.4212.8210.313.83
Oakmark InternationalOAKIXInternational6.1115.309.207.16
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational4.3410.106.851.98
Matthews Asia Dividend InvestorMAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia8.3017.5410.0210.43
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid11.0013.6710.723.31
Harding Loevner Intl Small Company InvHLMSXInternational Small/Mid9.2716.1811.977.19
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid11.0825.8018.779.27
Westcore International Small CapWTIFXInternational Small/Mid5.1012.5317.658.94
Lazard Emerging Markets EquityLZOEXEmerging Equities(0.55)2.765.112.74
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities5.6610.728.612.87
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities0.175.586.061.10
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small CapWAEMXEmerging Equities5.3812.3115.0512.36
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate6.0517.9413.7410.87
Fidelity Real Estate InvestmentFRESXReal Estate8.8614.8416.627.06
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate8.8414.0714.887.42
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate6.3613.0415.759.59
Fidelity Select TechnologyFSPTXTechnology7.040.3210.9810.23
Firsthand Technology OpportunitiesTEFQXTechnology(0.16)(2.68)7.619.93
Robeco Boston Partners L/S ResearchBPRRXLong/Short Equity5.6110.23
MainStay MarketfieldMFLDXLong/Short Equity6.3211.068.899.74
Wasatch Long/Short EquityFMLSXLong/Short Equity10.7810.898.856.89
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures3.626.532.02
Grant Park Managed Futures StrategyGPFNXManaged Futures0.53(2.68)
Princeton Futures Strategy**PFFAXManaged Futures(0.11)(2.01)
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXHedge Fund2.727.8712.14
PIMCO All Asset All Authority DPAUDXHedge Fund(0.99)8.879.137.02
Arbitrage RARBFXHedge Fund0.08(0.67)1.413.06
MergerMERFXHedge Fund0.632.692.373.78
Oppenheimer SteelPath MLP Alpha**MLPAXEquity Energy14.5917.3812.79
Eaton Vance Glbl Macr Absolute Return**EAGMXNontraditional Bond1.823.162.514.20
Eaton Vance Multi-Strat Absolute Return**EADDXNontraditional Bond0.672.302.624.26
Forward Credit Analysis Long/ShortFLSRXNontraditional Bond1.328.276.85
PIMCO Unconstrained Bond DPUBDXNontraditional Bond0.697.794.14
Scout Unconstrained BondSUBYXNontraditional Bond1.9713.70
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.
** Loaded funds that are available from some brokers, including Schwab, without load fee.

Be Sociable, Share!