Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of March 31, 2012.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.762.204.402.05
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond0.534.284.664.48
American Century Short DurationACSNXShort-Term Bond0.762.523.324.27
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government(0.27)5.453.555.46
Managers Intermediate Duration GovtMGIDXIntermediate Government0.796.077.606.36
Wells Fargo Advantage Government Sec InvSTVSXIntermediate Government(0.17)6.634.895.74
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond0.7211.708.166.61
American Century Infl-Adj BondACITXInflation-Protected Bond0.8611.998.187.36
PIMCO Real Return DPRRDXInflation-Protected Bond1.5510.8910.527.72
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond1.257.4811.406.51
Metropolitan West Total Return Bond MMWTRXIntermediate Bond2.696.6712.147.74
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond2.805.709.098.01
Loomis Sayles Global Bond RetailLSGLXInternational Bond3.004.5013.026.41
PIMCO Foreign Bond (Unhedged) DPFBDXInternational Bond0.326.5515.698.80
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond5.705.1421.507.50
Harbor High Yield BondHYFIXHigh Yield Bond3.935.2814.376.29
American Century High YieldABHIXHigh Yield Bond5.275.5417.416.69
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond4.730.7919.947.85
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond2.344.137.624.58
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan2.562.8210.184.09
PIMCO Senior Floating Rate DPSRDXBank Loan2.30
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds5.9113.2120.339.18
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEWXEmerging Bonds5.5110.5716.727.90
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds4.7210.0416.627.55
Dreyfus AppreciationDGAGXLarge Cap9.8011.5823.093.73
FBR Large Cap InvestorFBRPXLarge Cap12.323.3420.493.23
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap11.087.5721.854.01
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth14.969.4023.335.18
Jensen Quality Growth JJENSXLarge Growth11.095.7121.234.10
ASTON/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth10.229.1119.355.36
Wells Fargo Advantage Growth*SGROXLarge Growth19.3513.9935.7811.31
Forester ValueFVALXLarge Value1.42(1.61)11.623.41
Yacktman FocusedYAFFXLarge Value6.768.5930.3310.67
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap13.977.3528.024.18
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap14.626.8434.3910.09
Westport RWPFRXMid Cap12.738.2425.556.86
Aston/Montag & Caldwell Mid Cap GrowthAMCMXMid-Cap Growth13.297.4927.62
Brown Capital Mgmt Mid-CapBCMSXMid-Cap Growth13.571.9428.7610.18
Neuberger Berman GenesisNBGNXMid-Cap Growth6.772.8124.345.97
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value10.024.4825.203.92
Heartland Select ValueHRSVXMid-Cap Value10.78(3.57)23.712.78
Artisan Mid Cap Value*ARTQXMid-Cap Value9.395.8326.935.42
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap13.135.2636.489.25
FMI FocusFMIOXSmall Cap13.691.3729.296.67
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap10.915.3023.596.83
Brown Capital Small Company*BCSIXSmall Growth12.653.8329.229.40
Artisan Small Cap InvestorARTSXSmall Growth16.9911.0034.254.63
FBR Small Cap InvestorFBRYXSmall Growth14.055.5527.947.54
Adirondack Small CapADKSXSmall Value13.65(1.32)37.265.52
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value9.56(2.81)24.266.00
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value5.234.0424.1112.30
Royce Micro-CapRYOTXMicro Cap12.24(7.85)29.833.85
Westcore Micro Cap OpportunityWTMIXMicro Cap12.561.0527.68
Fidelity International GrowthFIGFXInternational13.060.8523.52
Manning & Napier InternationalEXITXInternational8.95(8.75)16.810.97
Oakmark InternationalOAKIXInternational16.80(1.86)26.210.38
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational13.59(3.62)20.711.40
Matthews Asia Dividend InvestorMAPIXDiversified Pacific/Asia11.550.9125.079.20
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational Small/Mid15.30(4.72)26.040.29
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid16.44(4.12)32.363.25
Wasatch International GrowthWAIGXInternational Small/Mid17.232.2636.651.43
Westcore International Small CapWTIFXInternational Small/Mid16.365.5036.793.85
Lazard Emerging Markets*LZOEXEmerging Equities17.21(2.38)27.535.91
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities12.72(5.73)27.964.87
Harding Loevner Emerging MarketsHLEMXEmerging Equities15.88(2.76)35.283.88
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small Cap*WAEMXEmerging Equities19.007.3548.94
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate6.697.5325.534.34
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate10.4010.6245.230.49
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate9.5412.3247.102.53
Pyxis Long/Short EquityHEOZXLong/Short Equity6.384.257.264.16
Marketfield FundMFLDXLong/Short Equity6.789.1920.51
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong/Short Equity6.611.1316.195.05
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXManaged Futures(0.84)(4.39)
Forward Commodity L/S StrategyFCOMXManaged Futures(4.37)(3.67)
Guggenheim L/S Commodities StrategyRYLFXManaged Futures9.493.16
Grant Park Managed Futures StrategyGPFNXManaged Futures(2.72)(3.97)
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXHedge Fund5.4616.36
* Funds Closed to New Investors. Choose an open fund in the same category for your portfolio.

Be Sociable, Share!