Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of March 31, 2011.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mo1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond0.252.782.822.61
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond0.142.963.774.69
Weitz Short-Intermediate IncomeWEFIXShort-Term Bond0.653.535.315.72
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncFSTGXIntermediate Government(0.22)3.363.785.42
Wells Fargo Advantage Govt SecSTVSXIntermediate Government0.083.904.475.56
American Century Infl-Adj Bond InvACITXInflation-Protected Bond1.787.183.745.93
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond1.907.403.345.26
PIMCO Real Return DPRRDXInflation-Protected Bond1.788.044.606.46
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond0.826.727.056.31
Hussman Strategic Total ReturnHSTRXConservative Allocation0.166.764.827.22
Metropolitan West Total Return Bond MMWTRXIntermediate Bond1.398.858.908.19
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond1.036.557.998.07
Dreyfus International Bond IDIBRXWorld Bond2.3410.048.9411.36
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXWorld Bond0.094.966.945.98
Artio Global High IncomeBJBHXHigh Yield Bond4.0811.8811.859.03
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond3.5012.9511.538.44
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond4.3914.1914.379.59
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond1.686.395.674.95
Fidelity Floating Rate High IncomeFFRHXBank Loan1.285.946.554.77
RidgeWorth Floating Rate High IncomeSAMBXBank Loan2.128.646.734.67
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds0.696.869.698.58
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEMXEmerging Bonds1.078.1510.117.80
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds1.179.227.757.61
FBR Large Cap InvestorFBRPXLarge Cap4.7611.124.285.18
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap4.7410.455.395.23
Fidelity Dividend GrowthFDGFXLarge Cap6.3020.817.204.19
Aston/Montag & Caldwell Growth NMCGFXLarge Growth4.069.223.044.70
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth4.9418.443.924.91
Wells Fargo Advantage GrowthSGROXLarge Growth12.8933.6713.399.45
Forester Value NFVALXLarge Value2.655.158.424.46
Wasatch Large Cap ValueFMIEXLarge Value6.2413.132.264.65
YacktmanYACKXLarge Value5.8012.5314.2110.09
FBR Mid Cap InvestorFBRMXMid Cap5.2117.948.38
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap6.2018.297.204.94
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap7.8630.3314.96
Westport RWPFRXMid Cap7.8220.678.007.52
CAN SLIM Select GrowthCANGXMid-Cap Growth8.2521.178.341.97
Brown Capital Mid-CapBCMSXMid-Cap Growth9.3930.3018.039.82
Westcore SelectWTSLXMid-Cap Growth8.8830.7913.0310.15
American Century Mid Cap ValueACMVXMid-Cap Value4.5417.349.186.33
Artisan Mid Cap Value InvestorARTQXMid-Cap Value10.2622.229.456.94
Heartland Select ValueHRSVXMid-Cap Value7.3717.228.915.92
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap8.3030.7617.138.81
Parnassus Small-CapPARSXSmall Cap6.4231.0119.589.56
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap5.6517.5110.927.40
Dreyfus Opportunistic Small CapDSCVXSmall Cap7.0328.0120.6210.67
Brown Capital Small Company BCSIXSmall Growth9.4931.9415.5211.35
FBR Small Cap InvestorFBRYXSmall Growth10.6525.7611.88
WesMark Small Company GrowthWMKSXSmall Growth8.5027.0910.445.59
Heartland Value PlusHRVIXSmall Value7.1125.5611.929.78
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value3.1815.6018.7014.84
William Blair Small Cap ValueWBVDXSmall Value4.3025.2310.525.68
Royce Micro-CapRYOTXMicro Cap7.5133.5011.757.82
Fidelity International DiscoveryFIGRXInternational1.6911.92(2.60)1.96
Manning & Napier World Opportunities AEXWAXInternational4.8811.800.875.54
Oakmark International IOAKIXInternational2.2712.447.165.25
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational3.0613.931.015.36
Fidelity International Small CapFISMXInternational2.4924.142.772.67
Wasatch International OpportunitiesWAIOXInternational Small/Mid2.2721.616.446.04
Harding Loevner Intl Small CompanyHLMSXInternational Small/Mid5.0225.318.18
Driehaus International Small Cap GrowthDRIOXInternational Small/Mid3.4226.992.6110.15
Lazard Emerging MarketsLZOEXEmerging Equities(0.86)14.554.7010.66
Driehaus Emerging Markets GrowthDREGXEmerging Equities2.1722.113.8411.19
Wasatch Emerging Markets Small CapWAEMXEmerging Equities(3.50)26.5414.10
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate6.7923.744.742.58
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate4.0816.329.894.99
Neuberger Berman Real Estate TrNBRFXReal Estate6.3225.117.874.54
Hussman Strategic GrowthHSGFXLong-Short Equities(2.69)(5.91)(3.75)(1.08)
Hussman Strategic International EqHSIEXLong-Short Equities(0.39)4.88
Wasatch Long/ShortFMLSXLong-Short Equities7.3614.017.366.94
AQR Managed Futures StrategyAQMNXLong-Short Commodities(2.72)3.29
Rydex|SGI L/S Commodities Strategy HRYLFXLong-Short Commodities6.1311.48
Dreyfus Dynamic AlternativesDDYIXHedge Fund1.121.77
Invesco Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXHedge Fund0.5412.17
IQ Alpha Hedge StrategyIQHOXHedge Fund(1.15)3.06
MergerMERFXHedge Fund2.414.095.304.28

Be Sociable, Share!