Our Favorite Mutual Funds for Your Investment Portfolios

These are our favorite no-load (or load waived) mutual fund for you to consider for your investment portfolio, your 401k plan, your Traditional IRA, your Roth IRA, or your retirement portfolio asset allocation. Investment returns shown are as of March 31, 2010.

You may sort this table by clicking on the heading of any column.

Fund NameTickerAsset Category3 Mths1 Yr3 Yr5 Yr
Wasatch-1st Source IncomeFMEQXShort-Term Bond1.366.585.064.39
Weitz Short-Intermediate IncomeWEFIXShort-Term Bond1.8210.516.475.34
Fidelity Short-Term BondFSHBXShort-Term Bond1.238.061.712.63
Wells Fargo Advantage Govt SecuritiesSTVSXIntermediate Government1.564.056.065.10
Fidelity Intermediate Government IncomeFSTGXIntermediate Government1.101.486.095.13
Fidelity Inflation-Protected BondFINPXInflation-Protected Bond0.465.774.723.85
Fidelity Total BondFTBFXIntermediate Bond2.5520.006.005.57
PIMCO Total Return DPTTDXIntermediate Bond2.9015.169.297.20
Metropolitan West Total Return BondMWTRXIntermediate Bond3.9221.197.776.97
PIMCO Foreign Bond (USD-Hedged) DPFODXWorld Bond3.7122.347.135.65
Payden Global Fixed IncomePYGFXWorld Bond2.539.005.004.59
Fidelity High IncomeSPHIXHigh Yield Bond4.2149.886.367.52
Artio Global High IncomeBJBHXHigh Yield Bond4.4553.027.518.52
Metropolitan West High Yield BondMWHYXHigh Yield Bond4.1749.858.277.89
Well Fargo Short Term High YieldSTHBXHigh Yield Bond2.2012.504.144.65
Payden Emerging Markets BondPYEMXEmerging Bonds5.5032.686.999.30
PIMCO Emerging Markets Bond DPEMDXEmerging Bonds4.2931.676.208.59
Fidelity New Markets IncomeFNMIXEmerging Bonds4.5342.058.5410.45
FMI Large CapFMIHXLarge Cap5.6649.770.785.33
Scout StockUMBSXLarge Cap5.0632.57(0.01)4.19
Aston/Montag & Caldwell GrowthMCGFXLarge Growth3.1641.532.854.83
William Blair GrowthWBGSXLarge Growth5.5650.000.185.84
Wells Fargo Advantage GrowthSGROXLarge Growth7.4462.634.178.26
Fidelity Blue Chip GrowthFBGRXLarge Growth6.1658.762.054.02
Fidelity ContrafundFCNTXLarge Growth3.6043.10(0.21)5.42
Forester ValueFVALXLarge Value2.2432.584.504.19
Wasatch-1st Source Income EquityFMIEXLarge Value5.2143.40(0.54)5.65
YacktmanYACKXLarge Value5.9182.918.938.49
FBR Pegasus Mid Cap InvestorFBRMXMid Cap6.9148.183.33
Scout Mid CapUMBMXMid Cap6.6671.175.46
Westport RWPFRXMid Cap7.2750.942.276.61
Fidelity Low-Priced StockFLPSXMid Cap8.3663.58(1.10)5.10
Buffalo Mid CapBUFMXMid-Cap Growth9.4960.631.606.11
CAN SLIM Select GrowthCANGXMid-Cap Growth2.3620.782.35
Westcore SelectWTSLXMid-Cap Growth8.6767.534.009.66
Artisan Mid Cap Value InvestorARTQXMid-Cap Value3.1755.810.295.80
Robeco Mid Cap ValueBPMCXMid-Cap Value8.1764.401.057.04
Royce Special EquityRYSEXSmall Cap7.5450.844.066.08
Fidelity Small Cap DiscoveryFSCRXSmall Cap9.6584.284.327.11
Dreyfus Opportunistic Small CapDSCVXSmall Cap11.8283.628.269.95
Parnassus Small-CapPARSXSmall Cap12.3767.264.78
Brown Capital Small CoBCSIXSmall Growth1.7053.734.8510.86
Buffalo Small CapBUFSXSmall Growth11.4354.241.025.96
FBR Pegasus Small Cap InvestorFBRYXSmall Growth7.7855.832.75
Intrepid Small CapICMAXSmall Value6.2057.5914.20
Allianz NFJ Small Cap ValuePNVDXSmall Value8.6856.350.146.38
Royce Micro-CapRYOTXMicro Cap4.6675.21(0.46)7.89
Scout InternationalUMBWXInternational2.3756.41(0.87)7.67
Manning & Napier World OpportunitiesEXWAXInternational4.1858.41(1.81)8.15
Fidelity International DiscoveryFIGRXInternational0.8651.74(5.53)5.14
Artisan International Value InvestorARTKXInternational Small/Mid4.1660.19(1.90)7.13
Lazard Emerging MarketsLZOEXEmerging Equities5.9683.386.2716.91
Cohen & Steers Realty SharesCSRSXReal Estate9.72109.88(8.97)5.48
Neuberger Berman Real EstateNBRFXReal Estate11.36112.37(6.72)6.80
Fidelity Real Estate IncomeFRIFXReal Estate6.3156.28(0.31)3.64
Akros Absolute ReturnAARFXLong-Short Equities2.659.653.62
Hussman Strategic GrowthHSGFXLong-Short Equities(0.31)(2.55)(0.91)1.24
Wasatch-1st Source Long/ShortFMLSXLong-Short Equities3.0336.003.565.94
Rydex Managed Futures StrategyRYMFXLong-Short Commodities(3.73)(4.27)2.28
AIM Balanced-Risk AllocationABRYXWorld Allocation1.53

Be Sociable, Share!